A Comprehensive Study of Japanese Buddhist Art in Europe: Digitization and Synthetic Study of Japonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Shimatani Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 未登録, 館長 (90170935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 雅史  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
大塚 紀弘  法政大学, 文学部, 講師 (10468887)
丸山 士郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (20249915)
河合 正朝  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (30051668)
恵美 千鶴子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (60566123)
須藤 弘敏  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 客員研究員 (70124592)
森實 久美子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 主任研究員 (70567031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本美術史 / 仏教美術 / 博物館 / 美術館 / 日欧交流 / 日本学 / 日本観 / 文化人類学 / ジャポニズム / 日本研究 / デジタル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a large amount of Japanese Buddhist art in Europe. Yet unfortunately, because of the limited number of scholars in this field, research on this topic has remained modest. For this reason, we have extensively researched the Buddhist art traveled from Japan to Europe and identified their information. We have then digitized them and publicized the data. Through our project, including the exhaustive research at the Museum of East Asian Art at Cologne Germany (Museum fur Ostasiatische Kunst Koln), we were able to discover a valuable new collection of Japanese Buddhist art in Europe that was previously unknown. At the same time, our extensive fieldwork had let us understand that Buddhist art had given a significant impact on generating Japanese image in Europe. Many museums in Europe had promised to continue supporting our project. We believe that through Buddhist art, our project enabled us to establish a new and unique relationship between Japan and Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで調査の手が十分に及んでいない在欧の博物館・美術館を中心に調査を実施し、デジタルデータを数多く蓄積した。調査成果およびデジタルデータを所蔵者にフィードバックすることにより、コレクション情報を適正なものに更新するとともにデジタルデータの公開によって館の公益性を高めることにも寄与した。調査の実施は所蔵者がコレクションを再認識する機会ともなり、欧州側の日本美術研究の進展にも大きな役割を果たした。