Oral presentation study of French Creole folktales in the Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Oda Junichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10177230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文学一般 / 民話 / クレオル / レユニオン / インド洋西域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded the performances of professional storytellers on Reunion Island in the Indian Ocean and published twenty-five bilingual folktales in both Reunionese Creole and Japanese. From these folktales, we extracted and analyzed distinctive motifs, folk vocabulary, and interactive verbal and/or physical expressions between storyteller and audience. Moreover, we invited two storytellers from Reunion Island to hold a workshop on the performance of Indian Ocean folktales. This was the first time such a public outreach took place in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド洋西域島嶼世界の文学所産は我が国では一般に殆ど知られていなかったが,研究代表者小田によって2014年から2016年にかけて幾つかの島嶼の民話集が原語と日本語の対訳形式で刊行されており,本研究ではその集大成としてインド洋西域の文化的中心地であるレユニオン島の民話集を同様の形式で刊行した。また,現地の語り手を招聘して日本で行われたワークショップについては,現地メディアなどでも大きく取り上げられ,フランス本土では等閑視されている当該地域のクレオル民話に対する我が国のコミットが高く評価された。