A Contrastive Linguistic Study of Sign Languages in Asia and Pacific Countries: Editing a Guidebook for Foreign Sign Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO MIHOKO  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 教授 (30194856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 昌之  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (60450467)
相良 啓子  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 特任助教 (90748724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手話 / アジア太平洋諸国の手話 / 外国手話 / 手話の対照言語学的研究 / 家族関係の手話表現 / 生活基本語の手話表現 / アジア太平洋の手話 / 固有名詞手話 / 手話語彙ガイドブック / アジアのろう者事情 / ベトナム手話 / 手話語彙事典 / 手話ガイドブック / フィジー手話 / フィリピン手話 / 手話事典 / 手話辞典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we video-recorded the sign language expressions of 56 Deaf people living in 8 Asia-Pacific countries and regions including Japanese sign language, and focused on 22 words (11 family relation words, 11 everyday expressions). The sign language vocabulary of each country was comparatively studied from the view point of contrastive linguistic study. There are regional differences, generation differences, and gender differences in all sign languages, we were able to record valuable sign language data. At the same time, we confirmed sign language vocabulary with common etymology (eg Money, Illness, etc.). From the analysis results of eight sign languages, the features of sign language with high image clarity have been highlighted. Furthermore, We found that there are several language families in the 8 countries and regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル社会において、来日する外国人ろう者や、海外へ出向く日本人ろう者が増加しており、ろう者どうしの国際交流は年々盛んになっている。今後、アジアのろう者はさまざまな国際的会合を組織し、手話を使った交流の機会を増進するであろう。このような場では、お互いに相手の手話を学習しあう必要がある。本研究の成果は、そのための一助となることを目的としている。別途発行した報告書には実際の手話の動画DVDを添付し、丁寧な解説とともに各国の手話を紹介している。各国手話語彙の対照言語学的分析の結果も含め、日本のろう者・手話通訳者・手話学習者等らがアジア太平洋諸国の手話を学習する際には、本研究の成果が活用できる。