A construction of image of local community in Ancient China by area studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SEKIO SHIRO  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (70179331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 隆吉  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 教授 (50316923)
江川 式部  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (70468825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords域圏論 / 中国古代史 / 地域社会像 / 河西地域 / 画像磚 / 鎮墓瓶 / 厚葬薄葬 / 喪葬文物 / 地域社会 / 中国古代 / トゥルファン / クチャ / 高台県 / 簡牘 / 帛書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is construction of image of local community in Ancient China by using excavated historical materials, especially buried items in tombs. We notice distribution of buried items and concrete contents, make clear the cultural area of buried items. We select the He-Xi province as a field of our study.
In Ancient China many governors and intellectuals regarded the He-Xi province as a single area. However, this area can be divided an eastern area and an another area. And this another area can be divided again more little areas through buried items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「地域」をめぐる問題はすぐれて現実的な課題である.しかし「地域」という概念は学術的にはあまりにも多義的であって,理解は容易ではない.本研究は,行政単位のような即自的で可視的な地域ではなく,文化圏というアモルファスで不可視的な地域の剔抉を目ざした.
この可視的な地域と不可視的な地域は全く無関係というわけではなく,重なることもあるという複雑な関係にあるが,文化圏に着目した本研究の成果は,可視的な地域を重視しがちな「地域」論を相対化するための方法としての意義を有している.