"Missing Link" in Modern Indonesian History: Japanese Military Networks Connecting between Pre- and Post-War Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mayumi  宮城大学, 基盤教育群, 教授 (60709400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉沢 愛子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 名誉教授 (00203274)
Horton William.B  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00625262)
高地 薫  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30345178)
スリョメンゴロ ジャファール  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (40600440)
山崎 功  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (60267458)
後藤 乾一  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 名誉教授 (90063750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本占領期インドネシア研究 / 植民地研究 / 日イ関係史 / 史料研究 / インドネシア現代史 / 日本占領期インドネシア / 日本軍政 / オランダ領東印度 / インドネシア近現代史 / インドネシア独立 / 人脈とネットワーク / 戦前・戦中の知の継続 / 戦後と東西冷戦期 / オランダ領東インド / 東西冷戦期インドネシア / 蘭・日・イ人脈 / 宣伝、メディア / 医療 / インドネシア近・現代史 / 戦争と人脈 / 日・蘭・イ関係史 / 人脈・ネットワーク / 医療教育 / 宣伝 / 軍政監部 / オランダ植民地 / マラリア / 沖縄 / 日本・インドネシア関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern history of Indonesia, the Japanese occupation period has been often dealt with as the period of divider or “missing link” between prewar and post WWII Indonesia. This project tried to replace the characteristics of Japanese occupation as a meaningless “divider” or "connector," and instead focus on the networks of personal and professional relations in the area of military, administration, business, education as well as cultural spheres. Members of this project collected and examined primary sources; consequently, the project deliberately focused more on postwar Indonesian society and the Japanese occupation period.
Some of the activities and results of this project were: 1) one international symposium, 2) one international workshop, 3) two regional symposiums, 4) 29 presentations in the international conferences, 5) 11 book publications, 6) 14 article publications, and 7) 3 exhibitions of materials primarily collected for this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国家と国家を対立軸に置く単純な構図の歴史観から離れ、人脈やネットワークを中心とし、対峙ではなく影響し社会が適応しながら変容していく歴史を再考した。発掘した史料を英語で発信し、また成果を国際的に共有できる英語で発表することで、言語による研究の困難さから「失われた環」となっていた日本占領期インドネシア史の基盤整理をし、国際的にも研究を推進させる貢献をした。「戦時期」を対立構造とは異なる枠組みでとらえる本研究は、歴史を政争の具とする現在社会へも一石を投じることができ、社会的にも意義があった。