Research on the "Deckentext" in the Royal Tombs of the Valley of the Kings for Documentation and Publication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takao  東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 教授 (10367112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真知子  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (30226005)
犬井 正男  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50125902)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古代エジプト史料 / 宗教文書 / デジタル画像工学 / テキスト性 / 書記文化 / 王墓装飾 / 古代エジプト / 天井碑文 / アムドゥアト書 / 王家の谷 / 王墓 / 古代エジプト史 / 考古学 / 画像工学 / 死者の書 / デジタル画像 / 撮影環境 / 文化遺産活用 / 資料公開 / デジタル画像記録 / エジプト / エジプト学 / エジプト考古学 / 史料編纂 / 祭祀研究 / 死生観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, examples of the "Deckentext", a part of the Litany of Re, were observed in the sites. We also developed a way of degital documentation of "Deckentext" for a panorama picture in high resolution image. Using the method, we could obtain a high resolution panoram picture of "Deckentext" in the royal tomb of Seti I which has not been published before.
Regarding blank spaces found in the texts of "Deckentext", it was discussed the reasons why the blank spaces remain in the texts. It seems that the text should be written in a prefixed number of lines. In the tomb of Seti I, the number of the lines of "Deckentext" are probably associated with the number of lines executed on each side wall with the names of Gods and their figures to which the recitation of text was dedicated. Also, the lower part of lines in "Deckentext" are often in empty. This could be related to the way of copying the texts in keeping the numebr of lines as on its master.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高額なデジタル機材を使用せずにも、王家の谷の王墓にある宗教テキストを、1枚の高解像度のデジタルパノラマ画像として記録することができたことは、社会的な意義をもつと考える。
研究期間の後半は、covid-19によるパンデミックの影響で、現地調査ができなかった。そこで、それ以前に記録していたセティ1世王墓の「天井碑文」のデジタル画像などを利用して、テキストがどのように天井に施されているのか、それは、どのような理由でそのように書かれているのかを、古代エジプト人の思考を復元しつつ推定した。これは、私たちと同様に、文字・文章を駆使した古代エジプト人の表現やコミュニケーションのあり様を理解することに寄与した。