Comprehensive Research on Miniatures in the Rashid al-Din, Jami' al-Tawarakh Manuscript
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Naragakuen University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Masatomo  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任教授 (30192553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 修  東洋大学, 文学部, 助教 (00733007)
杉山 雅樹  京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 嘱託研究員 (30773824)
桝屋 友子  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40300735)
小倉 智史  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (40768438)
松田 孝一  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70142304)
宇野 伸浩  広島修道大学, 国際コミュニティ学部, 教授 (60310851)
Research Collaborator Iwamoto Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモンゴル帝国 / ラシード・ウッディーン / 『歴史集成』 / 写本 / ミニアチュール / イル・ハン朝 / ティムール朝 / ムガール朝 / 写本研究 / モンゴル時代 / マニュスクリプト / サライ・アルバム / テヘラン写本 / コルカタ写本 / ディーズ・アルバム / ランプル写本 / 歴史集成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original version of the Jami‘al-Tawarikh (Compendium of Chronicles), the world history in Persian, which was compiled and presented to the eighth Ilkhanid ruler, Oljeitu, by Rashid al-Din (d.1318) in the early 14th century, was presumably furnished with a large number of miniature illustrations. The proposed research will make a new contribution to the conventionally underdeveloped cultural studies of the Mongol period through newly carrying out a comparison of miniatures in different manuscripts of the Jami‘al-Tawarikh. This research project also aims to explore and bring together miniatures from numerous manuscripts of the Jami‘al-Tawarikh being kept in different countries, to clarify whether each particular miniature was featured in the original version, reconstruct the work in its original form, and, based on this database and the reconstructed original version, to promote comprehensive studies on the miniatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米のモンゴル時代以降の西アジアの文化研究の中には必ず含まれている同時代に描かれたミニアチュールを利用した各地の宮廷文化研究は日本ではほとんど行われたことはない。我が国のミニアチュールによる研究の立ち遅れの原因は、文献資料としての「書物」以外の「物」すなわちミニアチュールを含むモンゴル時代以降の西アジアの歴史的文化遺産研究のための根本資料の蓄積が不足していることにある。また、それはモンゴル期以降の西アジア・インドのミニアチュールその他の優れた文化遺産に対する日本の学会および社会における認知度の低さによるものである。当研究は日本の綜合的ミニアチュール研究の礎石となる研究である。