Archaeological Study on the Buddhist Rituals of Longmeng Grottoes
Project/Area Number |
16H05683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
向井 佑介 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50452298)
稲本 泰生 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70252509)
船山 徹 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 考古学 / 仏教美術史学 / 美術史学 / 仏教学 / 美術史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Buddhist altar fittings such as bronze bowl and bottle were first produced in India, and then was introduced to China accompanied by Buddhist culture. I chemically analyzed the bronzes in the Sengoku Collection from the Han to the Six Dynasties periods. A major feature of the bowl is the chisel carving of the Sogdian figures and the beasts. It consists of lead-free alloys and the lead isotope ratio fall in “Region B” which was initially defined as a region occupied by the Eastern Han mirrors. According to the similar bowl carving Sogdian figure excavated in the “Pei Jing” tomb in Houma, Shanxi Province, it is probable that this bowl was made in the Southern Dynasties in the early 6th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仏教文化の研究には、経典の仏教学と造像の仏教美術史学が中心であったが、本研究は中国南北朝時代石窟寺院の内外における仏教儀礼に焦点をあて、考古学による新しい研究法の開拓をめざした。第一に、京都大学に所蔵する洛陽龍門石窟の造像記拓本を整理し、古陽洞の造像記を集成した。第二に、正倉院宝物の金属製仏具の源流を求めて中国出土金属器の考古化学的分析を実施し、西域からの影響によって500年前後に鉛を含まない二元系響銅が出現したことを明らかにした。