Project/Area Number |
16H05684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Akira 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40205589)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 考古学 / 民族学 / 人類学 / 天文学 / オセアニア / ミクロネシア / 暦 / 航海術 / コスラエ / レル / 線形構造 / ヤップ / ポリネシア / クック / カロリン諸島 / 考古天文学 / 民族天文学 / 天文考古学 / 文化人類学 / スカイスケープ / 星座 / 天体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was focused on Micronesia and explored the significance that skylore, a natural phenomenon above the ground, has for humanity's perception of space and time, in particular, through the linear structure and ethnographic information of archaeological sites: in 2016, we investigated the navigational stones of Arorae Island, Kiribati; in 2017, Nan Madol, Pohnpei; in 2018, the sacred site of Yap Island; and in 2019, the Lelu site, Kosrae Island. The navigational stone of Arorae Island could be considered in terms of the constellations that would have been referred to as the aims of the stone here. We were also able to analyze the relationship between the linear structure of the sites of Pohnpei, Yap, and Kosrae and the traditional calendar centered on the harvest of breadfruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではオセアニアにおける豊富なスターロアが地上の建築や集落に如何に物質化しているかを追究した。その結果、空景観と陸景観、昼景観と夜景観を統合した景観論の方法論の開拓、さらにはそれによって明らかになったスカイロアを無形文化遺産(知識および神話・伝承)と有形文化遺産(建築)を統合された知識として記録に向けた方法を構築した。さらにその結果を天文シミュレーションを通して科学的な裏付けすることを試みたが、このようなアプローチは在地の知識の今日的な意味づけ、すなわちネオ・サイエンスとしての理解に向け、現地社会の文化の保護や復興発展に資することができるであろう。