Changes in agricultural and livestock production and effects on local environmental use due to aging population in Inner Mongolia, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Ryohei  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (90333781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大月 義徳  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00272013)
佐々木 達  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40614186)
小金澤 孝昭  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70153517)
磯田 弦  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70368009)
庄子 元  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 講師 (90774696)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords居住環境 / 都市拡大 / フードシステム / 再開発 / 鬼城 / ザハ / E / 人口移動 / 土地利用 / 都市構造変化 / 内蒙古自治区 / 中国 / 内モンゴル / モンゴル / 地域住民の高齢化 / 地域環境利用の変容 / 地域環境利用の変化 / 地理学 / 環境調和型農林水産業 / 国土保全 / 環境調和型農林水産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is as follows.
(1) Elucidation of changes in the urban living environment and its regional significance in Hohhot, a provincial capital located in the central part of Inner Mongolia, China. (2) Clarification of the actual situation by comparing the food system of meat in Inner Mongolia, which is especially important traditionally and culturally, and the food system of meat in Mongolia, which has the same cultural background. (3) Elucidation of the characteristics found in the expansion of the urban area of Hohhot City, the provincial capital of Inner Mongolia, using Nightlight data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とした中国内モンゴル自治区は、2000年初頭には「西部大開発」の対象地域に指定されるなど低開発状態にあった。しかしその後急激に経済成長し、特に若年層の都市部への人口移動によって地域の住民は高齢化が進んでいる。本研究ではそうした都市部へ移動した住民の生活空間となる都市の近年の変容にみられる特徴と、周辺農地の潰廃を伴う都市空間の拡大がもたらす影響や問題点について実証的に解明している。
加えて、モンゴル国における畜産物のフードシステムについて実証的に解明することで、同様な自然環境と食文化を有する地域の資源利用と食料生産のあり方を考える基礎的データを提供した。