Local Governance of Domestic Water Use and Livelihood Security in Semi-Arid and Poverty-Prone Areas, Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Gen  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10241514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大月 義徳  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00272013)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水資源 / ガバナンス / 生計 / 貧困 / ケニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selecting cases from Kenya under devolution, this study illuminated the reality of commercialization and local governance of domestic water in the situation where both local government's free water supply policy and beneficiary-paid water supply coexist. Focusing on the interaction between the two, the study found an urban case in which the two are managed by a single committee and in a complementary relation, and another rural case where they are individually and separately managed and in a competitive relationship. In both cases of governance, local elites used free water as a political resource in a clientelist manner, and the socio-economic sustainability of paid water supply was threatened in the rural case. In order to harmonize neo-liberal reform, devolution, and the rights-based approach at the local level in the domestic water sector, and to maintain the livelihood security of the people, an alternative to separate management of individual water sources is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
井戸運用の持続可能性に注目する先行研究は,水源を別々に扱って支払意思額等を問題とする場合が多い。また,新自由主義的改革,地方分権化,人権基盤型アプローチという異なる開発潮流がローカルな場でいかに相互作用し,用水の持続可能性や生計安全保障に影響するかを問う視点をもたない。本研究では,これを補うために「水源間の相互作用」の観点を採用し,複数水源を一元管理する必要性を指摘したところに意義がある。