The formation of solidarity and exclusive attitude: Empathy, compassion and the historical memory of Banabans in the Pacific Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70323219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化人類学 / 共感 / 排他性 / 移民 / 太平洋島嶼部 / エスニシティ / ディアスポラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the characteristics of solidarity of Banabans, who forced to migrate from their home island in the central Pacific to Fiji Islands, in the light of empathy, compassion and their historical memory. The research reveals that personal experiences and social circumstances engenders various senses of togetherness, accompanied with flexible self-awareness of Banabans, Fiji born persons, and I-Kiribati. On the contrary, some Banabans, especially in the political and historical discourse, show nationalistic and exclusive attitude against I-Kiribati, disregard of intimate relationships with their relatives and friends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化した現代世界において、言語や宗教、エスニシティの異なる人々が、隣人として暮らす状況が当たり前になっている。そうした中、人間はいかに連帯するのか、表裏一体の事象として、いかに分断や排斥が起こるのか。共感や同情といった心身の動態に着目しながら考える。研究対象は、中部太平洋の孤島バナバ島から、第二次世界大戦後、フィジーに強制移住させられた人々の子孫である。歴史経験を踏まえて、バナバ人たちがいかに自己/他者の認識を生成するのかを探る。さらに、バナバ人の事例を敷衍して、他者との感情経験の調整を通じた共存のあり方について考察する。