Anthropological Research on the Flexibility and Certainty of African Customary Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shin-ichiro  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10506306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会人類学 / 法人類学 / 法社会学 / 慣習法 / 民族誌 / 比較 / 法理論 / 国際共同研究 / アフリカ / 婚姻 / 多元的法体制 / ケニア国立博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focuses of this project are (1) ethnographical documentation of the indigenous legal systems of the Amiiru and Gusii, (2) socio-legal research on the administration of African customary laws (especially marriage laws) in Kenyan legal pluralism using case-method such as observing trials at law courts and library research, (3) historical and comparative study on how the formal legal systems are connected to the informal or local systems and how African customary laws are recognised and applied at official law courts, and (4) theoretical and practical discussions on how the restatement of African customary laws compatible with local perspectives and with the twofold demand for legal certainty and flexibility is possible in Kenyan legal pluralism.
Collaboration between Kenyan and Japanese researchers based at the National Museums of Kenya has resulted in the publication of several books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)日本とケニアの共同研究として実施し、その成果を2冊の英文共著としてケニア国内で刊行(ナイロビ大学出版会・ケニア国立博物館から)することで、本研究を共同作業として推進できた。(2)慣習法(婚姻法と家族法)の地域固有性を全体論的に理解する手法を取り入れたことにより、研究対象社会の民族誌的研究としての成果論文を多数刊行できた。(3)地域間比較の手法と法人類学・法社会学的知見を入れた一般的・理論的把握に努めることで、法人類学・法社会学にとっての究極の問いにあたる「法とは何か」を正面から論じる単著を公刊できた(本書は日本法社会学会ならびにアジア法学会の学会賞受賞作となった)。