Project/Area Number |
16H05692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI MAKITO 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (40239314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤倉 達郎 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80419449)
小林 正夫 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30225536)
Maharjan K.・L. 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (60229599)
森本 泉 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20339576)
名和 克郎 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30323637)
佐藤 斉華 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10349300)
田中 雅子 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (00591843)
Research Collaborator |
Honda Kazushige
Tachibana Kenichi
Watanabe Kazuyuki
Furukawa Fukachi
Kano Katsuhiko
Kharel Dipesh
Niwa Mitsuru
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ネパール / 地震 / 社会再編 / 災害民族誌 / 災害人類学 / 社会的包摂 / ネットワーク / 在外ネパール人 / NGO / 世界遺産 / 生活戦略 / 仏教実践 / 国内労働移動 / 社会的保護制度 / 民主化 / 復旧 / 文化人類学 / 耐震型住居 / 仮設住居 / 給付金 / コミュニティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Each of the fifteen scholars had carried out their research separately at a village or an area, which covered fourteen districts of Nepal. Based on their field work, they reported vernacular process of recovery from the 2015 Nepal Gorkha Earthquake. Comparison of various cases revealed the diversity and disparity in the recovery processes, making it possible to discuss the factors and backgrounds of the existing disparity. One of the major factors in the regional disparities was whether foreign aid reached the villages or not. The households and villages that have people who are connected to advanced countries could recover sooner. Nepali societies were reconfigured after the earthquake based on egalitarianism and mutual help in a kind of“Disaster Utopia”for the short period. In the long run, however, the reconfiguration progressed based on the vector widening regional and household disparities, which have existed since before the earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、被災前のネパール社会や文化に習熟した研究者が、ネパール語などの現地語を用いて行った災害研究である。地震後始めてネパールを訪ねる調査とは異なる、被災者に寄り添った、肌理細かな調査がなされた。15名の調査地は被災地を広範にカバーし、その比較によりネパール地震の被害状況と復旧・復興過程、社会再編に関して多様性を提示し、包括的理解を提出できた。災害人類学的研究の充実に一定程度寄与できたと考えられ、論集の出版をもってネパールの特性を社会的にも発信できると予想される。