Cultural Anthropological Studies on the New Relationships between Indigenous Peoples and Museums Concerning the Repatriation of Objects from Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2017-2019)
Hokkaido Museum (2016)
Principal Investigator
DERIHA Koji  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 客員研究員 (40142088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 薫  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40222145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords博物館 / 先住民族資料返還 / 遺骨返還 / 先住民族 / ポストコロニアル / 研究倫理 / 北海道 / 沖縄 / 博物館資料返還 / 遺骨 / 先住民資料の返還 / 民族誌情報の返還 / 民族学博物館 / 博物館民族学 / 資料返還 / 先住民族資料 / 民族知返還 / 文化人類学資料 / 研究資料の収集 / 先住民資料 / 文化人類学 / 民族資料返還 / 先住民言語の復権 / 民族資料収集 / 博物館資料収集 / 民族知の返還 / 先住民言語の復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many museums, in the US and Australia, have returned human remains and other kinds of objects collected from indigenous peoples, according to laws and regulations. In Japan, while universities that had stored Ainu human remains without their consent, began to repatriate the remains to descendants and communities, many museum curators do not fully understand the situations and the processes of repatriation in other countries.
We should not think of repatriation in terms of only deaccessioning nor troublesome work, but instead we should take it into account the anthropological issues in the post-colonial context, including the ethical issues for researchers. We had interviewed museum-staff in the countries concerned, and the results are undoubtedly useful information for museums in Japan. What is more important might be that we had attend the American Anthropological Association (Canadian Anthropology Society) Annual Meeting at Vancouver in 2019, and presented our papers there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館所蔵資料の返還を、博物館における単なる「資料登録抹消手続き」あるいは「厄介ごと」であり、それが問題「解決」の方法と見做すのではなく、ポストコロニアルの文脈のなかで、さらに研究倫理の問題とも関連づけて考えていくという道筋をつけることができた。この過程で、先住民族資料の返還がおこなわれている北米やオーストラリアにおける、個々の博物館ごとのより詳細な情報を集めることができたが、そこからは、国や博物館によって、また同一法律のもとでも、先住民と博物館との協働作業の在り方、今後の関係性など運用の実際はさまざまであることがわかった。このことは、国内の博物館にとって参考になるはずである。