British Political History after the late 2000s as a Major Challenge to Its "Liberal Tradition"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Kunihiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90302835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 幹根  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30295373)
高安 健将  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (90399783)
今井 貴子 (小関貴子)  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60552859)
平石 耕  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (00507105)
木村 真  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (50419959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治学 / 政治史 / イギリス政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the characteristics of British politics since the late 2000s in terms of its liberal tradition, which provided British politics with constitutional norms. In the early 2000s, British political history reached an epoch-making agreement among different political forces on respecting the value of citizenship. However, with the financial crisis which triggered the public concerns on economic welfare again, confrontation reemerged in the arena of British politics. Although this "politics of austerity" extended policy distances within the one-dimensional axis (of economy) - an important feature of the traditional "Westminster model", another (non-economic) axis is also gaining importance now. This has made interest aggregation in British politics even more difficult in the 2010s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この検証を通じ問われるのは、イギリス政治の現在が自由主義の歴史伝統上にどう位置づけられるかとの課題である。ここにはイギリス政治の歴史的な枠組みとしての自由主義の意義を、政治的な合意と敵対のなかにおいてとらえる視点がある。それは、イギリスを代表例とするウェストミンスターモデル型の多数支配型デモクラシーにおける合意と敵対の特徴を、その基軸である自由主義的立憲規範との関係から考えることを意味する。これにより本研究は、各国で「改革」のモデルとして参照されるイギリス政治について、その歴史的な固有性と課題を理解し、翻って日本を含む先進諸国の政治の現局面を考える上での一助となることを期待している。