Comparative and Theoretical Studies of Political Outcomes of the Islamist Movements in the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUECHIKA Kota  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 卓郎  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (30399216)
石黒 大岳  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (30611636)
横田 貴之  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (60425048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイスラーム主義 / 中東政治 / 民主化 / 安全保障 / 社会運動 / 紛争 / 権威主義体制 / 政治学 / イスラーム主義運動 / 中東地域研究 / 比較政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to analyze intellectual and organizational dynamics of the Islamist movements in the post-Arab Spring Middle East and to establish a new analytical framework of their political outcomes through empirical case studies of the Muslim Brotherhoods and its offshoots. The project attempted first to explore causes that led to different political outcomes of the Islamist movements in the context of "democratization" and "security" and then to generalize and conceptualize its causal effects with special reference to social science theories such as the social movement theory. As a result, the political outcomes of the Islamist movements can be categorized into "organizational changes" and "political and social changes caused by them." However, these two are virtually intertwined; the project concludes that interdisciplinary approach based on the two with combination of "what" and "why" questions over the Islamist movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、長年にわたって中東のイスラーム主義運動の研究に努めてきた研究者が協働し、個別事例のさらなる実態解明を目指すとともに、その比較研究を通して、運動の帰結に関する分析枠組みの構築を試みた点にある。すなわち、社会運動論(社会学)と比較政治学とのあいだのアポリアを克服するための一視座を提供することで、従来比重が置かれてきた「社会運動を説明すること」に「社会運動が説明できること」を接続し、中東政治研究、広くは比較政治学の分野に新たな知見をもたらした。「アラブの春」のような制度外のインフォーマルな政治が世界各地で顕在化するなか、社会運動の帰結をめぐる知見は政策的にも重要となる。