Refugees' Protection and Repatriation from the Perspective of Human Security-Case study of Rwandan refugees worldwide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YONEKAWA Masako  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 特定課題研究員 (80626474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村尾 るみこ  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 助教 (10467425)
新垣 修  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30341663)
杉木 明子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (40368478)
安藤 由香里  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 特任講師 (20608533)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHU shinichi
OSA yukie
TAKAHASHI saul
HARRELL-BOND barbara
REYNTJENS filip
SEBARENZI joseph
TWAGIRAMUNGU noel
AHIMBISIBWE frank
REVER judi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords難民 / 帰還 / 保護 / 人権 / ルワンダ / 人間の安全保障 / 国連 / 土地政策 / 外交政策 / 政治学 / 政策研究 / アフリカ / 国際関係 / 土地所有 / 国際政治 / 難民法 / 強制移動 / 紛争 / 平和構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the case study of Rwandan refugees, this study was able to demonstrate that repatriation to home country can often be implemented with political intent, which is to control and destabilize refugees and returnees (former refugees). Some returnees were forced to leave the country for the second or third time, and in worst cases, repatriation has led to disappearance or death. It is not well acknowledged that the UN and governments’ policy to promote return and cease refugee status has heightened refugees’ fear, and refugees have protected themselves by disguising their nationality. Although voluntary repatriation was accepted in principle as the preferred solution, this requires critical re-examination including human rights situation in the home countries and the government of home countries’ intention to (forcefully) repatriate refugees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帰還の政治性と出身国政府の帰還の意図に関する研究は世界でもおそらく皆無であり、また難民地位の終了条項の適用(難民地位の剥奪)が難民に相当な精神的ダメージを与えることも一般的に知られていない。そのため、難民政策の再検討を含めて、世界の研究者、国連難民高等弁務官事務所(UNHCR)/実務家、政策関係者らに対する学術的・社会的意義は大いにあると思われる。