Innovative Research Towards Raising Resilience Resulting from the Social Impact of Earthquakes in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Lamichhane Kamal  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60752962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 誉明  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00384165)
澤田 康幸  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40322078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 革新的支援法 / ネパール / 災害 / 震災 / 貧困 / 経済政策 / 社会的弱者 / 援助 / 障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great Nepal Earthquake of 2015 caused tremendous damage to the entire society. This study reveals the relationship between the social attributes of the vulnerable groups, their livelihood reconstruction situations. In addition, the project aims to find methods to prevent the living standards of vulnerable people from deteriorating further.
Due to the political changes in Nepal during the study period, it became difficult to obtain the cooperation of the Ministry of Reconstruction, which was originally planned, and therefore, the originally planned research design became difficult. Therefore, a survey through different collaborators and analysis using different resource datasets were conducted, which led to a multifaceted discussion of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害発生時、その被災状況は家計の経済状況に大きく左右されるため、復興のための支援策は各状況に応じたメソッドを採択すべきである。しかしながら各家庭の状況に応じた支援策は未だ不十分である。その理由は、当該問題におけるデータや考察が不足しており、被災と家計状況の関係性が不透明であるためである。本研究は、ネパールで2015年に発生した地震を事例として着目し、現地調査を実施することで貴重な情報やデータを収集する。それらのデータを用いて、家計の状況と被害・レジリエンスがどのような相互関係をもつかを明らかにする。この研究は、災害発生時の支援法を検討する場面において先駆的な資料となる。