Experimental Design of a New Micro-health Insurance Scheme: Latent Class Modeling Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
FUKUI SEIICHI  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90134197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 加奈  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00552001)
矢倉 研二郎  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20454647)
山崎 幸治  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (30319818)
中澤 港  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
衣笠 智子  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (70324902)
高篠 仁奈  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80507145)
若松 宏樹  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (90722778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCBHI / 潜在クラスモデル / カンボジア / 小口医療保険 / LCM / 小口医療保険制度 / マイクロインシュランス / LCM分析 / 保険・医療 / 貧困削減 / 保健・医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the possibility of increasing take-up rate by introducing a new scheme of CBHI including treatment of chronic diseases and medical service by pricvate clinic.For that purpose, we conducted a field survey to collect the data and information in rural Cambodia, and estimated willingness to pay for the new cheme by using latent class model and the cost to implementit.
The results show that we can provide a sustainable CBHI scheme including treatment of chronic diseases, medical service of private clinic, and improvemet of insurance management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、カンボジアを対象に、貧困層を対象にした医療保険の加入率を高める可能性のある代替的な貧困層向け医療保険のスキームを被験者に提示し、彼らの支払い意思額を、選択的実験の手法を用いて推計すると同時に、その費用を計測することにより、既存のプログラムには含まれていない、慢性的疾病の治療と個人開業医による診療を保険でカバーできるようにすることで、潜在的保険需要者の加入率が高まる可能性があることを明らかにした。このような研究結果は、貧困層向け医療保険への加入率を上昇させるためには、現行の医療保険制度の改善方向を提示できた点は、途上国の社会開発セクターの発展に寄与するものであると考える。