Research on economic condition of input-output structure and social infrastructure in difficult areas in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Ichihashi  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (10223108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 慎治  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00346529)
伊藤 高弘  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
柿中 真  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (40421234)
吉田 雄一朗  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70339919)
後藤 大策  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80432847)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集落投入産出表 / 条件不利地域 / 開発経済 / 貧困問題 / 過疎問題 / 比較経済発展 / 貧困削減 / 経済学 / 経済発展 / 開発 / ソーシャルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we could reconfirm that micro statistical data base on field surveys in disadvantageous regions in not only developing countries but also domestic areas was effective to research about economic polices for poverty reduction and depopulation problem.Mainly, by converting the data into the framework of the village input-output table, it was possible to demonstrate empirically that the dependency among villagers through mutual transaction within the village can be easily grasped.In addition, we could accumulate empirical results applying the causal inference method by field experimental data.
These outcomes are already published 18 papers on international refereed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィールド調査から得られたデータを投入産出表の枠組みにはめ込み、それを家計の生産物間の取引を示した集落投入産出表として作成したという試みは、これまでの経済学研究では見られなかったユニークな研究成果である。
また、条件不利地域でのミクロデータによる因果推論的方法の有効性を示せたことは、今後の貧困、過疎、格差等の開発問題を実証的に研究する上で重要な成果であった。