The model of development of the ICT industry in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40305610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳丸 宜穂  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00387656)
中原 裕美子  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40432843)
平川 均  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (60199049)
高橋 美多  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60535128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsICT産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzed the effect of technology transfer on the development of the ICT industry in Asian countries. For this purpose, the research team interviewed the ICT firms in China, Taiwan, and Southeast countries. The research team focused especially on what kind of influence the outsourcing from Japan to those countries has to the Asina ICT industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア諸国におけるICT産業の発展は著しく、新しい製品やサービスが次々と生まれている。こうした急速な発展を生み出した理由の一つは、先進国からの技術移転が起きているからである。しかしながら、そうした技術移転がどのように行われているのかは十分に分析されていない。よって本研究は、日本からのアウトソーシングに注目して、その技術移転の在り方を分析した。そして、それを著作、論文、学会報告という様々な形で公表した。こうした研究成果は、アジアのICT産業の実態を理解するのを助けることとなる。