Institutional Interconnections, Inclusive Business and Cross-boundary Cooperation: Comparative Research among Japanese/EU/American/Local Companies in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshitaka  東京国際大学, 国際戦略研究所, 教授 (50158812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 朋亨  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20568448)
スタニスロスキー スミレ  東京国際大学, 国際戦略研究所, 准教授 (30636840)
Amponsah Samuel  東京国際大学, 国際戦略研究所, 准教授 (50741534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインクルーシブビジネス / 貧困削減 / BOPビジネス / 多国籍企業 / 組織間協力 / 現地パートナー / 持続可能な発展 / 制度的繋がり / BOP / 協力的学習 / 社会課題解決 / インクルーシブ・ビジネス / 制度 / 協力学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inclusive business for poverty alleviation requires to understand the social institutions of the poor and builds “institutional interconnections” with them, whose outcome is deeply influenced by such factors as ways of thinking, inter-organizational cooperation, etc. This research investigates the mechanisms of institutional interconnections by interviewing 24 foreign and domestic firms in India and Africa. Findings below are from a book covering 7 successful cases.
Domestic firms succeeded in developing cooperation with local partners, while foreign companies often failed to do so. Successful foreign ones, well capturing the needs and behavior of the poor, developed their products with affordable prices and distribution channels. But they avoided to have direct contact with the poor. Instead, they develop mechanisms with incentives, matching to the poor's needs and appealing to their self-judgement. Such strategy generated a market and even achieved the economies of scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のインクルーシブビジネス(IB) は、貧困層を先進国の制度や方法で包括しようとする、至って先進国偏重の概念であり、貧困層の考えや制度が阻害されている。IBの成功要因は、先進国と貧困層の制度の違いを克服することであり、中立的な制度間の繋がりを見出す必要がある。よって、制度繋がり、ビジネスモデル、経営手法、社会経済効果間の関係を分析し、より有効なIBの手法を模索した。結果、経営手法が先進国偏重であれ、貧困層が自主的に意思決定ができ、彼ら自身で将来を決められるビジネスモデルが、貧困層の市場拡大に貢献し、規模の経済をも実現させられる。学術的にも実学的にも、新しい見方と経営方法を提示している。