Dynamism of globalization and localization of Japanese automobile supply chains in ASEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019)
Konan University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kagono Tadao  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 特命教授 (80030724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 宗彦  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (90362798)
石井 真一  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (70315969)
加藤 厚海  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (10388712)
下野 由貴  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (20379473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsASEAN / 自動車産業 / サプライチェーン / 現地化 / グローバル化 / 経営戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the dynamism of localization and globalization of the automobile supply chain in ASEAN.The supply chains of Japanese automobile manufacturers represented by Toyota are being localized by ASEAN's unique efforts.As one of the localisations, they are proceeding with supplier development from both Japan and ASEAN.It was also confirmed that there are Japanese automobile manufacturers and suppliers that are promoting globalization based in ASEAN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、以下の2点である。第一に、経営戦略論や組織間関係論の分野において、日系自動車メーカーがASEANでいかにして競争優位を構築したのかを解明することである。そこでは、取引コストや組織間信頼ではなく、国境を跨いだグローバルサプライチェーンの構築を促す要因を動態的に分析することに意義がある。第二に、国際経営論に対する貢献である。日本の自動車メーカーが日系サプライヤーだけではなく、ローカルサプライヤーをいかにして育成し、協働関係を築くのかという点について、組織間関係、企業間提携の知見を基に、実証データを基に検討したことにも意義がある。