Creating theoretical model of agricultural management in the 21st century: Comparative study of dairy industry in Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Junko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00342204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 昌弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30396337)
上田 隆穂  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40176590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチーズ / 農業経営 / 酪農 / 地域活性化 / 農村振興 / 原産地呼称保護制度 / 乳製品 / 原産地呼称 / 乳文化 / 地域ブランド / 観光産業 / 消費者行動論 / 地理的表示 / テロワール / 地理的表示保護制度 / 移牧 / 経済連携協定 / 経営学 / マーケティング / 人類学 / ヨーロッパ / 循環型農業経営 / 6次産業化 / 農作物マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Italy with matured dairy culture and Japan as developing one, this research found that 1) global competitive advantage could be created by the collaboration of local communities, and 2) it is necessary to form a structure in order to creating raison d'etre of dairy activities. In specific, at the macro level, in case or Italy, the EU shares the sense of values by clarifying the guidelines. At the meso level, organizations such as AREPO and AICIG organize producer groups. Each producer group forms place branding that can contribute to the development of the tourism industry in the region. At the micro level, each producer forms a collective identity and eliminates unnecessary competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は持続可能あるいは循環型社会という新たな価値観に注目し、農業経営はどのように変わっていかなければならないかについてヨーロッパと日本を比較することで明らかにした。具体的にはイタリアと日本という文化的に異なる国での乳文化産業、ことさら酪農とチーズの生産活動を取り上げインタビューやフィールドワークといった複数の手法を組み合わせた調査で収集したデータを分析・解釈し21世紀型農業経営モデルの構築を試みた。