Comparative Study of Politico-Religious Relations and Public Religions in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yoshihide  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50196135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 進  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10288756)
矢野 秀武  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (20422347)
塚田 穂高  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 研究員 (40585395)
藤野 陽平  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50513264)
高橋 沙奈美  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 助教 (50724465)
外川 昌彦  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70325207)
滝澤 克彦  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (80516691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公共宗教 / 世俗化 / ポスト社会主義 / 東アジア / 政教関係 / ポストソーシャリズム / チベット仏教 / モンゴル仏教 / 正教 / キリスト教 / 創価学会 / アジア / ユーラシア / 比較社会学 / ナショナリズム / マスメディア / 公共性 / 社会参加型宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This team reconsidered the concept of “public religions” which was proposed by Jose Casanova, by extending his theoretical premise of Christianity in the West to the implicit and diversified religions in the East and a part of Slavic areas. In those areas conventional religions and transnational religions participated in public sphere through political and social engagement.
Specifically, we conducted our research on religions and the relations to their regimes in Japan, China, Taiwan, and Mongol in East Asia, Thailand, India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh in Southeast and South Asia, and Poland and Ukraine in peripheral Slavic regions. We found that several political religions in those countries and the legacy of post-socialist countries, which extended religious involvement in public sphere through bargaining with the state and its regulatory enforcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政教分離を厳格に理解する日本では、宗教が公共領域に進出することに対して警戒感がつよい。このような宗教理解は戦前の宗教統制に即したものであり、旧社会主義国家や現代中国などに共通した宗教に対する規制の発想と言える。しかしながら、これらごく少数の国を除けば、宗教が政治や教育・福祉に積極的に関与し、当該社会の規範意識や共同体の形成に大きく関わっている。この状況を「公共宗教」という概念により理解することで現代宗教に対する認識がよりシャープになるのではないかと思われる。
本研究はホセ・カサノヴァが提示した西欧キリスト教をモデルとする公共宗教論をアジア地域に適用することで理論を深化させることができた。