A comparative studies of Japanese culture from the view point of trans social sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANNO KIYOTO  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90347253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 ひかる  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (00272774)
吉田 舞  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50601902)
木下 ちがや  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (50772050)
鳥山 淳  琉球大学, 島嶼地域科学研究所, 教授 (60444907)
堀江 孝司  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70347392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords越境する社会科学 / アモルファス / アモルファスな状態 / 社会運動 / 不定形 / 不可逆性 / マイノリティ / 不定型な社会運動 / ボーダーレス / 越境すぐ社会科学 / プロテスト / アクティビスト / 正義と信頼 / 移動 / クリスタル / 集合行動 / 日本文化 / 比較日本文化研究 / グローバルヒストリー / アモルファスソシオロジー / クリスタル社会 / 比較文化研究 / 越境 / トランスナショナル / 日本文化研究 / 国境を越える連帯 / 文化伝搬 / 移民 / 移動をめぐるポリティックス / 市民社会 / アジア型市民社会 / 権利と恩恵 / Southern Theory
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By observing the characteristics of Japanese culture from various social sciences such as sociology, cultural anthropology, politics, history, and area studies, we decided to capture this relatively and universally. However, at that time, we put the focus point on the social movement. We studied how Japanese social movements can be grasped when viewed from their respective disciplines. Through joint research, we discovered that we can have an amorphous state recognition as a common viewpoint, and positioned Japanese culture from this viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会の特徴を国際発信することに努めた。英語論文も複数発表したし、研究代表者は2018年に秋篠宮眞子内親王がラテンアメリカへの日本移民120周年祭に出かける際には、本研究成果を120周年祭に向けての事前学習として秋篠宮邸御進講をおこない、ブラジル、アルゼンチン、ペルーでの記念式典のスピーチにも本研究の成果を反映させることができた。本研究は、研究代表者のこのような活動のほかに、多くの実践的な場所で用いられており、単なる学術研究を超えて社会に研究成果を発信することができたと考えている。