International Comparative Research on Neighborhood Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Tazuko  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 特任教授 (80327238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉野 和志  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00197568)
林 香織  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50458676)
鰺坂 学  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (60135960)
廣田 有里  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60453479)
Research Collaborator Koyama Noboru
Diers Jim
Saito Asato
Yoshida Eri
Hosobuchi Norico
Seino Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近隣組織 / 地域自治 / ネイバーフッド / パリッシュカウンシル / 自治会町内会 / コミュニティ / アメリカ / イギリス / パリッシュ・カウンシル / 町内会・自治会 / 準自治体 / 自治会・町内会 / 市民参加 / 最小議会 / コミュニティカウンシル / Neighborhood / Parishcouncil / 地方自治 / 地域社会 / 国際比較社会学 / コミュニティー / Neighborhood association / Parish council / 地方自治制度 / 社会学 / 近隣住民 / ネットワーク / 町内会 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under globalization, we need new idea for frameworks of local governance related to neighborhood organizations. In this research, we distill some points through studies about actual situation on the neighborhood organization adapting to the forwarding community. 1. In England, local council of resident association is a semi-local government. 2. The city of Seattle established a bottom-up assembly that raised consensus building ability. But then became embroiled in political conflict. 3. The long-term survival of the minimal local governments near Seattle is due to the maintenance of the cohesion of the residents and maintenance of the commons. 4 Now individuals are having control ability of information. We necessary have to make a community system of dialogue by IT and have skills for personal transmission of information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民社会は国民国家と切り離され狭い地域社会に断片化しつつある。地域経済の衰退、災害の大規模化などリスク社会化に直面している中で住民の相互扶助を基礎にした近隣組織のネットワーク化の必要性と、地域社会と市民に関する新たな理論枠の構築が喫緊の課題である。
日本の町内会を見直し新しい政策的意義を発見するために、外国の近隣制度を調査し近隣レベルでの国際的な対話を行うことに役立つ知見を見出した。また地域や家族を解体する力として考えられている情報技術を、地域コミュニティの強化や地域活性化に役立てるための一助となる調査成果を得た。