Cross-Border Industrialization, Human Rights Violations, Extraterritoriality and Environmental Democracy in Thailand and Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKITA TAKASHI  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50112404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 昌宜 (花田昌宣)  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
中地 重晴  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50586849)
Maung Maung Lwin  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90229633)
吉村 千恵  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00638190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords工業化 / 人権侵害 / 域外責務 / 環境民主主義 / タイ / ミャンマー / 地域社会 / レジリエンス / 地域健康影響評価(CHIA) / 住民のエンパワメント / 住民主体のガバナンス / リスクコミュニケーション / 地域資源 / 小規模金採掘 / 健康影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold mining issues in Loei Province (Australian capital), development projects in the Myanmar Special Economic Zone, and and the collapse of the Sepien-Senham Noi Dam in Laos (South Korean capital) have been done as a case study.① Organizing the process in chronological order, ② Investigating the current situation and background of the damage to livelihoods and the environment, ③Information collection and data analysis on project entities as well as tracking the response by the national and local governments.
At the same time, we concluded proposals for the future from the perspective of "extraterritorial territorial obligations " (ETOs) and “rebuilding resilient communities" through the fieldwork and workshops with local residents and finally we put it all together and have been disseminating it domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国策に翻弄される「地域」は周縁化され、「中央政府」によって「植民地化」され、様々な負の遺産を押しつけられてきた。水俣では、水銀の垂れ流しによる環境破壊、健康/生活被害、タイ・ルーイ県では金鉱山開発による環境汚染、自給的暮らしの破壊、ミャンマーでは、経済特区としての大規模開発による強制移転、生活破壊。しかし、被害者・当事者による「命の尊厳と社会正義」かけたレジリアントな異議申し立てが、住民主体の自立した暮らしの再構築に向けた道を開き、「域外責務」の履行と「環境民主主義」を確立するための基盤となることが、社会的困難に向き合う多様なステークホルダーによって共有されていることが明らかにされた。