| Project/Area Number |
16H05720
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA KENGO 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70254373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福原 宏幸 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20202286)
平野 寛弥 目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20438112)
嵯峨 嘉子 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (30340938)
土岐 智賀子 兵庫県立大学, 女性研究者支援室, 特任助教 (30709291)
柳原 剛司 松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40633251)
廣瀬 真理子 東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50289948)
亀山 俊朗 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70507425)
松原 仁美 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70736347)
嶋内 健 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (70748590)
太田 美帆 静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (70755355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 社会的排除・包摂 / 社会的連帯経済 / シティズンシップ / 移民・難民の統合 / 多次元的な福祉レジーム / 越境的なシティズンシップ / アクティベーション / 移民・難民支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By analyzing the social inclusion system in the EU member states, this study has revealed the “multidimensional welfare regime” that the EU, its Member States and the private sector interweave. At the same time, by tracing the implementation process of migration and asylum policies in the EU and its member states, it tried to clarify the quality of new citizenship that immigrants and refugees have come to enjoy. As a conclusion, it has been found that efforts to secure immigrants and refugees close status to the citizens of the EU member states have been quietly progressing. On the other hand, it became clear that the fact that what should be called "conditional citizenship" is pervasive through the development of a policy that obliges citizens to participate in activation measures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、EU加盟国で進展している福祉レジーム改革と移民・難民受け入れ政策の推移を分析し、そこから規範的な結論を引き出すことを直接的な目的としている。それはしかし同時に、いまだ公式には移民政策を採用していないにもかかわらず、労働力不足を補う目的で「特定技能」資格を設けることで事実上の移民受入へ踏み込もうとしている日本政府の施策が将来において直面するであろう課題を浮き彫りにすることをも意図している。たとえもっぱら「労働力」としてのみ外国人を受け容れようとしても、人間を一定期間にわたって日本に定住させる以上、そこでは外国人が享受しうるシティズンシップのあり方が問われざるをえなくなるのである。