Lessons from 30 years experiences after Chernobyl for resolution of Fukushima people's psychological problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Tatsuo  放送大学, 愛知学習センター, 特任教授 (00168684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 雄二  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70286243)
Research Collaborator TAKAYA Rieko
SAKATA Kiriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線不安 / チェルノブイリ事故 / 放射線防護対策 / リスク知覚 / 放射能汚染 / 犠牲者シンドローム / ノルウェー / スウェーデン / トナカイ農家 / 事故の記憶 / 不安 / 生活スタイル / SSI / 情報 / チェルノブイリ / ストレス / 福島 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychological problems of the people of Fukushima caused by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident shows signs of protracting. To obtain clues for not prolonging its effects, we collected research reports and materials related to people’s psychological responses and the effects of countermeasures in the Nordic three countries and Ukraine 30 years after the Chernobyl accident, and conducted literature research. We also conducted interviews with people who suffered. As a result, in order to prevent the prolongation of psychological effects, close cooperation on the site by many stakeholders including the affected people is necessary, and support and measures were needed to meet the diverse needs of the target areas and individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チェルノブイリ事故後北欧とウクライナで起こったことの比較から、福島第一原発事故の影響の長期化を防ぐために、被災者を含む多くの関係者による現場での緊密な協力体制を作り、対象地域や個々人の多様なニーズに合わせたきめ細かい対策を作ることの有効性を提案した。この研究で入手した北欧とウクライナの研究資料や当時の放射線防護対策と人々の反応との落差の証言は、これまでわが国に知られていなかったものである。長く対策の網の目から落とされていたサーミの人々の事故後の経験は、現地の研究者にも知られていなかったものである。