International comparative study of Program for human resource training for developing multicultural response capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA YOKO  岩手大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (60344628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 祐子  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00313552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多文化対応力 / コミュニティ / 公共人材 / 人材育成 / 韓国・ドイツ / 地域コミュニティ / 公共人材育成 / ドイツ・韓国 / 多文化対応力養成 / 韓国 / ドイツ / 移民的背景を持つ市民 / 研修者育成 / 多文化社会 / 国際情報基盤整備 / 多文化対応力開発 / 人材育成者養成 / 多文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As public human resources development projects for immigrant-receiving communities, in Germany, cross-cultural knowledge acquisition, case studies on mediation and coordination methods, etc. are provided for civil servants and others. In addition, there were community building projects in which self-assessment and achievement targets for multicultural receptivity at the community level were indicated using rubrics and other methods. In South Korea, knowledge acquisition training on understanding multicultural society for civil servants and training of experts in multicultural society are conducted at universities and other institutions, but neither specific content nor common evaluation/achievement indicators are being used. Furthermore, it was found that the training of leaders and facilitators in charge of human resource development is arbitrary and is a challenge in both Germany and South Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として得られたコミュニティの公共人材の多文化対応力養成研修の手法、評価方法等については、日本国内の外国人受入れコミュニティの構築に応用可能であり、すでにいくつかの市民、自治体等の研修においてその知見の活用を試みている。
また、これらの調査研究および研修試行から得られた知見の整理により、今後、多文化化が進展するコミュニティの人材育成に対して、必要な能力とその育成方法について体系化を進めるための端緒としての意義を示した。