Current Status and Social Issues of University Management Model, EM and IR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Shinji  大正大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (50249570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 達哉  山形大学, エンロールメント・マネジメント部, 講師 (10727514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEM(エンロールメント・マネジメント) / IR(インスティテューショナル・リサーチ) / BIシステム / 大学のアカウンタビリティー / 大学教育の成果 / 個人ID / モビリティー / 教育効果の測定 / IR / エンロールメント・マネジメント / 個人識別番号 / 個人情報保護に関する法制 / オープンデータ利用 / ICTシステム / オープン データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we surveyed universities in the United States, and systematically clarified the way of EM and IR in university management in terms of organization, operations, utilization of ICT, and outcome indicators.
In addition, this research focused on the case that U.S. universities analyze the average annual income after graduation from personal IDs and use it for accountability. We examined the concepts of university education outcomes and accountability in other countries and compared them. As a result, the way in which personal IDs are used depends on the culture and history of each country. And it turned out that the way of thinking of the use of personal IDs in IR differs depending on the expectation role for university education of each country and the way of accountability.
In this study, it was found that designing a system without clearly defining the outcome of university education by the government and individual universities was extremely risky in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大学マネジメントにおいて近年重要視されつつあるエンロールメント・マネジメント(EM)やインスティテューショナル・リサーチ(IR)について、先端事例を持つ米国の大学等を調査し、そのあり方を体系的に整理することで、日本の大学への適用の上で実践的な知見を提供した。
また、日本でも導入されたマイナンバー(個人ID)に焦点を当て、個人IDを利用した卒業生の年収の分析等をアカウンタビリティーに活用している米国の事例をもとに、諸外国の個人ID、大学教育の成果とその説明責任のあり方を考察することで、今後の日本の高等教育政策やそれに伴うIRのあり方に有用な示唆を与えるという社会的な意義を持つ。