Inquiry to carrier development and education by Nikkei (Japanese) Brazilian returning to Brazil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hayashizaki Kazuhiko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10410531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山ノ内 裕子  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00388414)
鈴木 葉子 (中島葉子)  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30637872)
山本 晃輔  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (30710222)
児島 明  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (90366956)
Research Collaborator Yamanoue Mai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスマイグラント / 往還移民 / 循環移民 / デカセギ / 日系ブラジル人 / 移住労働者 / トランスナショナル / 日系企業 / ブラジル人学校 / 再適応 / Transmigrant / ニューカマー / 外国人教育 / 出稼ぎ・デカセギ / 再適応・文化適応 / 文化葛藤 / デカセギ・出稼ぎ / マナウス・ベレン / 海外進出日本企業 / ソロカバ・ジャカレイ / 現地化 / 勤労文化 / Meu Udon / 文化適応 / アマゾン移民 / トメアス・ベレン / 青年成人教育 / グローバル人材 / 企業の現地化 / ジョブ型雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed how Nikkei Brazilian transmigrants educated in Japan did adapt back to Brazil society and inquired into the environmental factors and conditions of their re-adaptation. Some of them in Brazil graduated from universities (several even from post graduate), developed their good carriers in companies, started up their own business and those youth were thought to perform their better potential than when assumed that they would still have stayed in Japan. Behind their success we found that there were their dual nature and bilingual (sometimes trilingual) ability of transmigrants and that Brazil’s social system and culture also helped. Especially, good accessibility to education and Japanese company’s demands for human resource worked as good advantage to people in a big cities. Some were encouraged to come back to Japan due to the Brazil’s long recession and Japan’s workforce shortage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日系ブラジル人の先行研究は、教育・就労・医療・福祉等のどの分野においても、かれらを定住化しつつある入移民としてとらえて、日本社会への統合の課題を考察してきた。本研究はかれらをトランス移民としてとらえ、統合されるだけの存在ではない独自の特徴を、文化・アイデンティティ形成、被教育経験、進路・就労状況、家族形成においてあきらかにした。また社会的にも失敗であり、かれらを不幸にするだけとかんがえられてきたブラジル人のデカセギが、社会やブラジル人双方にメリットをもたらしていること。さらには実例をつうじてブラジル社会やデカセギのメリットが前景にだされたことは、人々の認識をかえうる意義もおおきい。