Search for extrasolar planets with microlensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Abe Fumio  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80184224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米原 厚憲  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10454472)
松原 豊  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80202323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / 重力レンズ / 光学赤外線天文学 / 惑星科学 / 惑星形成 / 星・惑星形成 / 光学・赤外線天文学 / 可視赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of extrasolar planets i.e. planets moving around distant stars are expected to find some hints for extraterretrial lives or formation of planets.Microlensing is using apparent brightning of a distant star by gravitational lensing to find planets around the front star. This method is sensitive to small planet like Earth in the distant orbit i.e. outside of the "snow line".
We have studied extrasolar planets using microlensing and 1.8 m telescope in New Zealand. Excluding observation bias, we have obtained the distribution of planets outside of the snow line. The result shows increase of the abundance of the planets as the decrease of the palnet mass. But it reaches a limit around the Neptune pass. This finding is expecetd to provide important information to the formation theories of planets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系外惑星の研究は、地球外生命や惑星形成の理解に重要な知見を与えることが期待され、今世紀の天文学の最重要課題である。マイクロレンズ法は、小型の望遠鏡で実施可能な手法で、木星の様な巨大惑星の形成領域を深く探索できるユニークな手法である。
太陽系外惑星は、大きなものほど発見しやすく、発見された惑星数は大きなものに偏っている。しかし、こうしたバイアスを除いた真の分布は、小さいものほど多いことが期待される。我々は、マイクロレンズ法による惑星探索を実施し、統計処理を行うことにより、惑星の真の分布をステイした。その結果、惑星は軽いものほど多くなるが、海王星質量程度で頭打ちになることが判明した。