Interaction of calving glaciers and lakes in Patagonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Shin  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20421951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカービング氷河 / 氷河湖 / パタゴニア / 氷河流動 / リモートセンシング / 環境変動 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 国際研究者交流 / 人工衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Patagonia Icefield situated along the border of Chile and Argentina, many glaciers are terminating in lakes and called freshwater calving glaciers. These glaciers are rapidly retreating, which results in significant contribution to the sea level rise. This study focuses on the freshwater calving glaciers in Patagonia to better understand the mechanism of the rapid glacier retreat and interaction with the lakes. Based on field observations, we found that cold glacial meltwater occupies the deeper region in the lakes and suppresses the underwater melting, underwater ice front melting causes seasonal glacier variations, and calving flux can be estimated by measuring tsunami waves associated with calving events. Recent glacier changes (e.g. front position, ice thickness and flow speed) in the study region were quantified by satellite data analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の海水準上昇を正確に予測する上で、パタゴニアにおける氷河変動は重要な不確定要素である。本研究の成果は、同地域で急速に縮小する淡水性カービングの変動を定量化し、そのメカニズムの理解を推し進めるものである。特に、急速な変動の原因と考えられる湖との相互作用に関して、水中融解とその季節性、湖水の温度構造、カービングフラックスの推定方法など、新しい知見を見出した。これらの結果は、パタゴニアおよび世界各地における淡水性カービング氷河の変動予測に貢献するものである。