Observations of ionospheric scintillation at cusp and polar cap regions using satellite signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuichi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 泰信  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00362210)
細川 敬祐  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGPS / GNSS / 電離圏 / シンチレーション / 電離圏擾乱 / TEC / 全電子数 / 衛星測位 / 北極 / オーロラ / 極冠 / 測位衛星 / 極冠域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At polar and auroral regions, we have carried out measurements of ionospheric plasma structures and irregularities by receiving radio waves of Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) and low-Earth orbit satellites. We have revealed statistical characteristics of scintillation occurrence at polar and auroral regions, and estimated drift velocities of the ionospheric irregularities. We have found a new generation mechanism for the irregularities during magnetic storms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電離圏にはプラズマが存在しているため、電離圏内を伝搬する電波は、プラズマとの相互作用により、真空中での伝搬とは異なった速度をもつ。このため、GPSなどの衛星測位にとって、電離圏は測位誤差の要因となる。また、電離圏中にプラズマ密度の疎密構造が存在すると、電離圏を透過する電波の位相や振幅が変動することがある。この現象はシンチレーションと呼ばれており、激しいシンチレーションが起こると、衛星放送・通信が途絶えたり、GPSなどの衛星測位に対して誤差をもたらすことがある。本研究では、これら電離圏擾乱の特性を調べた。