Project/Area Number |
16H05737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 浩一 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80299536)
東野 伸一郎 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40243901)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 無人航空機 / 気球浮揚 / オーロラ撮像 / 成層圏エアロゾル / サンプルリターン / 自動制御 / パラシュート降下 / 滑空 / 南極成層圏 / 宇宙塵 / 極成層圏雲 / 物質循環 / 滑空フライト / サンプリング / 気球浮揚無人航空機 / サンプル回収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to observe aerosol conditions in Antarctica, an UAV system using Unmanned Automated control Vehicle using balloon support lifting to stratosphere was developed with examinations in Alaska, Mongolia, Hokkaido and Kyushu area. The observations in Antarctica were carried out at Syowa Station and S17 base in Antarctica, supported by The 58th and 60th Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition (JARE). Stratospheric Aerosol sample obtained by the JARE 56th were also analysed using SEM-EDX, suggesting existence of nitric acid containing aerosol in the summer Antarctic stratosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては,地球大気圏と宇宙空間を接続する一つの領域である南極成層圏のエアロゾルとオーロラの観測を実現するための無人航空機システムの開発と,その実証観測を南極大陸上において行うことを目的とした。地球大気と宇宙空間の関係については,多くの仮説が立てられている。それらの仮説を検証,解明し,理解してゆくためには,成層圏に観測装置を持ち込み,観測的な証拠を得あることが極めて重要である.本研究では,近年急速に発達する無人航空機を成層圏に持ち込んで,特にサンプルリターンを中心とした感sの句を実現することを目的とし,南極における無人航空機による成層圏観測の現実性を証明した。