Collaboration between Akatsuki and high-altitude observatories: Venus glory and atmospheric dynamics in clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takehiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10297632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵谷 将人  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30436076)
佐藤 隆雄  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50633509)
大月 祥子  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90523291)
Research Collaborator NAKATANI Yoshikazu
YONEDA Mizuki
AKITAYA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金星大気 / 後光 / 光散乱 / エアロソル / あかつき / 高高度施設 / 金星 / エアロゾル / 偏光観測 / 偏光 / 大気 / 位相角 / ウォラストンプリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out a research project to understand what is going on with the Venus’ enormous cloud system (vertical extent ~20 km) by investigating its “glory” as a remarkable signature. Obtained results include: (1) size of Venus cloud particles has been quantified by observing glories; (2) spatio-temporal variations of cloud-top altitude are characterized; and (3) the middle-to-lower cloud layer were intensively investigated by analyzing Akatsui/IR2 night-side data. It is becoming clearer how atmosphere circulates and how various atmospheric waves contributes in the clouds. The stationary gravity-wave features, discovered by LIR, are also (partially if not all) visible in our data set. These will lead us to better understandings how gravity waves, circulation in clouds, and others altogether contribute to generate/maintain the peculiar meteorology of Venus. We also demonstrated the usefulness of applying numerical simulation to infer the underlying physics of observed phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金星は「地球の双子星」であるとともに、実は「系外惑星(第2の地球)」を理解する上で重要な対象と考えられている。その金星について大気の性質の基本を理解し、さまざまな現象を理論的に説明できるようになることは、宇宙における惑星環境の普遍的な理解へとつながるものである。母星からのエネルギーを昼面で受け止め、それを大気内循環の駆動源とする、そうした基本構造の理解を目指した研究を実施したものであり、ここから得られたもの(や、得られつつあるもの)は、金星科学にとどまらずより広範な応用範囲と影響範囲をもつものである。