| Project/Area Number |
16H05741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷 健一郎 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (70359206)
水上 知行 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (80396811)
針金 由美子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90569360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | カンラン岩 / 初期地球 / 太古代 / テクトニクス / レイトベニア / 交代作用 / 大陸形成 / プレートテクトニクス / 地球初期 / 超苦鉄質岩 / 海洋プレート / マントル / かんらん岩 / グリーンランド / 物質循環 / 大陸下マントル / 沈み込み帯 / 流体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined ultramafic bodies (peridotite bodies) in the Archean geological zone of Greenland, including the oldest in the world, for the purpose of obtaining information on the early Earth.The scientific results of this study are as follows. Ultramafic bodies experienced geochemical & mineral changes with complicated P-T histories, which is eclogite facies metamorphism. The mantle composition of the early Earth is recorded from the Ru isotopic composition which is not easily affected by the metasomatic modifications described above.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:地球形成初期は現在の地球とは異なった環境であることは間違いない.特に,地球惑星固有の特徴であるプレートテクトニクスの存在の有無は地球史を考慮する上で重要である.初期地球の情報はコンピューターシミュレーションなどによっていくつかのシナリオは用意されてはいるものの,地表に露出する地質帯が限られているため,制約条件を与えるに至っていない.特に,初期地球の上部マントル条件については物証が乏しい.本研究は,地質学的情報から初期地球のマントル情報に関する研究であり,地球史解読に貢献を目指している.