Road improvement methods applicable to problematic sections in Sub-Sahara Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA MAKOTO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30177927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 康生  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20738223)
Research Collaborator NARITA Hironari
FUKUBAYASHI Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未舗装道路整備手法 / 膨張性粘性土地盤 / 洪水箇所 / 急こう配 / サブサハラ・アフリカ / 問題土 / 路盤 / 急坂部 / 土のう / 適正技術 / 未舗装道路 / 社会実装 / 新工法 / 標準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Road improvement methods applicable to the problematic section where expansive soil is prevailing, over-flooded, and with steep gradient, were examined and proposed through actual construction. Considering the financial constraints, the method is to be labor-based and requiring locally available material. Thus, they are practical for low volume roads. At the same time, with consideration of engineering requirement at the problematic sections, it is decided technically that concrete is utilized in the proposed method. By taking suitable one of the proposed methods, most of the problematic sections of unpaved road in Sub-Saharan Africa could be improved to be annually accessible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブサハラ・アフリカでの小規模の未舗装道路整備には、経済的な制約から現地調達材料と人力施工による整備手法であれば実現性が高い。実現性の高い方法でかつ、車両の通行性確保が困難となる膨張性粘性土地盤、洪水箇所、急こう配部に対して有効な整備手法を提案したことは、今後サブサハラ・アフリカ広域での通行性の改善につながると考えられ、社会的意義が大きい。従来の性能設計に対し新たに中間的な出来形を定義しその性能を示すことになり、学術的にも意義が大きい。