Project/Area Number |
16H05747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kozan Osamu 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (70402089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 一生 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 特定研究員 (30533012)
伊藤 雅之 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70456820)
嶋村 鉄也 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80447987)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 熱帯泥炭地 / インドネシア / 在来種植林 / 再湿地化 / 熱帯泥炭湿地 / 防火 / 植林 / 水循環 / 火災 / 生態系修復・整備 / リモートセンシング / 水工学 / 泥炭地火災 / PM10 / CO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In T village in Riau province, Indonesia which is a rewetland and reforestation model construction site, rewetland and reforestation have been started since fiscal 2017, and the results are steadily being obtained. In addition to the conventional cooperators of 10 households, more than 20 households participated independently at present, and the water management of 200 ha which is 10% of the B sub-village became possible. It aims at carrying out the water management with the industrial afforestation enterprise located in the upstream region, and the water management system is being constructed between Kyoto University, inhabitants and enterprise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではT村をモデルケースとして,泥炭地域の当事者たる地域住民,企業と協働し,泥炭地の再湿地化と在来種植林による持続可能な再生モデルの提案を行った.本研究の成果は泥炭地管理における京大モデルとして,現地産業造林企業やブンカリス県,インドネシア泥炭地回復庁に提案しており,さらなる実社会への還元を目指している.