Estimation of Spatial Transmission Pattern of Dengue Virus in Mosquito Populations and Its Application to Infection Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kozo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80634435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糠澤 桂  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (20725642)
大村 達夫  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30111248)
八重樫 咲子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30756648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデング熱 / ボルバキア / ベクター感染症 / ウイルス / 機械学習 / 生態モデル / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected Dengue virus and symbiotic bacteria Wolbachia from Aedes aegypti samples collected from the Philippines. Out of 359 female aduult Ae. aegypti tested for the presence of the Dengue virus using an individual-based serotype-specific multiplex real-time RT-PCR assay, ten female mosquitoes (2.8 %) were confirmed to be positive for the presence of the DENV. Different serotypes were found between mosquito and human in same villages, suggesting that spatial transmission of dengue virus is occurring in a large space (i.e., among villages). In addition, out of 627 adult Ae. aegypti individuals collected from Metro Manila, 80 (12%) were found to be Wolbachia positive based on PCR and sequencing analysis of wsp and 16S rDNA markers. We also developed a machine learning model that predicts the weekly change of Dengue Incidence in Metro Manila based on meteorological and hydrological observational data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デング熱はネッタイシマカ等の蚊が媒介するウイルス感染症で,熱帯・亜熱帯地域に広く分布する熱性・発疹性疾患である。フィリピンではデング熱患者が急増しており,その対策が急務とされている。本研究で得られたデングウイルスの蚊感染率や空間伝播動態に関する知見は,ある地域でデングが流行した際の適切な住民アラート(警報)や殺虫剤散布の範囲設定に役立てられる。また,ボルバキア共生率の空間分布や遺伝的多様性のデータは,将来,ボルバキアに人為感染させた蚊を移入するデング抑制プログラムを実施する際に,効果的な移入地域の設定や遺伝系統株の選択に活用される。