Understanding resettlement processes for better community rebuilding: Focusing on typhoon Haiyan affected regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Kanako  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜井 愛子  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (00636003)
MALY Elizabeth  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00636467)
姥浦 道生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20378269)
松丸 亮  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40708377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移転再定住 / 復興政策・計画 / 生活再建 / 復興ガバナンス / 台風ハイアン(ヨランダ) / コミュニティ再建 / ハザードリスク / 社会リスク / 台風ハイアン / 移転・再定住 / 復興計画・実施 / 土地利用 / 復興計画 / 復興組織 / 災害後の移転・再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perceptions on the benefits of relocating have changed due to experiences in resettling communities away from hazards to reduce future risk. Generally, effective recovery governance and comprehensive processes to rebuild livelihoods are two key aspects for successful outcomes. Results showed that governance structures during recovery changed depending on which stakeholders hold ultimate power to decide on and implement plans and projects. These structural changes delayed entire resettlement processes and disrupted livelihood rebuilding in the resettlement area. Time also plays a significant role in the way individuals view the potential benefits of relocation. Early on, residents base their decision-making on their own experiences in a disaster, viewing relocation as a way to reduce future hazard risk. However, as time passes, residents' desire to relocate reduces as their lives continue in current situations, and sustaining and developing their life becomes more important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害からの復興における計画学的視点に基づく移転・復興論への期待は高まる一方、実践過程に関する詳細な追跡調査・研究は容易ではないため希少であった。その状況下で、効果的な復興のガバナンスと円滑な住民の生活再建過程の理解に繋がる成果を挙げたことは学術的意義が大きい。本成果は適宜、被災地のステークホルダーと共有し、地域再建に貢献した。また、将来の被害軽減を目指した移転・再定住過程についての議論は、現在、国際学術コミュニティに加えて国際社会で展開されており、国内外の援助機関や教育機関、被災地行政と本成果を共有することには大きな社会的意義がある。