Study on the restortion and conservation of historic environment of World Heritage Sites in Nepal and reorganization of statutory systems for heritage preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe Design University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yukio  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20159081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 朋子  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00746480)
窪田 亜矢  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (30323520)
中島 直人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30345079)
黒瀬 武史  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50598597)
中島 伸  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (50706942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカトマンズ谷 / 歴史的環境 / 復興 / 保全 / 世界遺産 / 歴史的環境保全 / カトマンズ盆地 / 制度設計 / 震災復興 / 町並み保全 / 伝統的建造物群保存地区 / ネパール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The earthquake hit World Heritage sites in Kathmandu valley in April 2015. Along the post desaster reconstruction proces, it became clear that there were no statutory tools to protect area-bsed heritage rather than individual monument.
The study reinforced improvements of legal system for historic conservation and provided local governments with design guidelines for reconstruction of historic houses in the core area of both inscribed World Heritage sites and sites in the tentative list.
Moreover,the study proposed the networking system of Heritage cities in the Kathmandu Valley mobilizing mayors of the cities and improving local ordinances for the resoration and reconstruction of heritage buildings. Also the outcome of the study ennabled local engineers to meet reglarly to share the technical findings and problems of each city and aaplication of the proposed design guidelines with our help and initialives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カトマンズ谷の歴史的な集落を有する自治体の市長をネットワークする会議体を組織すべきことを提案し、実際の市長会議を3年連続で開催するとともに、その席で、町並み復興の際のデザインガイドラインを提案し、政策提言および法制度確立のための協議を行った。並行してカトマンズ谷の各市の土木関連の事業責任者等との意見交換を定期的に実施する仕組みを整備した。その結果、建築許可の際の詳細なデザインガイドラインを作成し、規制を根拠づけることとこれらガイドラインの方向性を法的に担保する地区レベル及び都市レベルでの歴史的環境保全を目指すマスタープランの設定を進めること、そのための都市計画法制の改訂を提案した。