Methods for the management and sustainable development of the historical environment of the Royal Tombs of the Nguyen Dynasty and their surrounding areas, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shigeru  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (60139516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 晋  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10367047)
古川 尚彬  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (80454106)
Research Collaborator HIRAI Yukihiro
Urdaniz Alba Victoria Zamarbide
TANAKA Shigeo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエコスタディツアー / 水環境マネジメント / 皇帝陵 / 歴史的環境保全 / 香江流域 / 文化的景観 / 環境マネジメント計画 / 界文化遺産 / 文化的景観保全 / 世界文化遺産 / フエ / 環境マネジメント / ユネスコ世界遺産 / 歴史資産 / 周辺集落 / 歴史景観保全 / エコツーリズム / 香河流域 / バッファーゾーン / エコミュージアム / オルタナティブツーリズム / 歴史的環境 / 世界遺産 / 水利システム / 遺跡保存 / 風水思想 / 集落整備 / 持続可能な観光 / 住民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examined the possibilities for management and sustainable development of the historical environment of the Royal Tombs of the Nguyen Dynasty, Vietnam. The obtained results were as follows:
-First of all, the historical water management systems in four Royal Tombs and the surrounding settlements were studied. Here, an analysis of the different infrastructures that compose them was conducted, their roles were clarified, and an inventory of their state of conservation and possible restoration was made. Second, the study focused on emperor Gia Long s Tomb area on a broad scale (beyond current heritage zoning). A detailed analysis of the relationships between the local ecological systems and the cultural landscape was conducted. Third, based on the above, we designed and developed a participatory eco-study tour. This also served to create a new living for the local villagers, who contribute to the sustainable development of the village with their daily activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界文化遺産にも登録されている歴代皇帝陵とその周辺集落が生態学的、景観的そして社会的に一体となった仕組みで構成されていて、それが近代技術と伝統技術の融合により維持されている実態を、特に、初代嘉隆帝陵を対象に詳細に解明したことは、世界的にも極めて特色のあるもので、大きな学術的成果である。こうした歴史資産はベトナム戦争とその後の混乱で一部に崩壊が進んでいるが、水マネジメントシステムとそれを構成する施設に関して想定復元を行い、さらに正確な調査・復元のための共通認識と学術的基礎を築いた。また、歴史資産と集落の持続発展を可能にするエコスタディツアーを核とした方法とプログラムを、実装レベルまで高めた。