International Cooperative Research on Architecture and Archaeology of Dionysus Temple of Ancient Teos in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Ryuichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70407203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 明子 (中川明子)  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 准教授 (10442469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古代ギリシア建築 / ヘレニズム / 王宮 / 宮殿 / ペリスタイル / 半円柱 / 比例 / ヘレニズム建築 / オーダー / ギリシア建築 / ローマ建築 / ペラ / アレキサンドロス大王 / 住居 / ギリシア / 古代建築 / 建設技術 / 建築装飾 / 神殿 / イオニア式 / ギリシア神殿 / 古代都市テオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is Hellenistic architecture. The initially planned survey of Dionysus Temple at Teos was unable to continue the investigation because of the circumstances of the partner country, and turned to the investigation and research on the royal palace at Pella. The palace at Pella, which is well-known as the birth place of Alexander the Great, is one of the most important ruins of this building type. As a result of three years of our investigation, it is clarified that the palace building was designed as peristyle form, which surrounds a rectangular courtyard from all four sides with stoa (porticos), gathering with a banquet hall (andron) and small cult rooms (semi-circular small rooms). In addition, it is also confirmed that it is one of the early example of Hellenistic palace in which the Greek traditional order was applied to the complicated residential building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレキサンドロス大王の東方遠征以後、ギリシア世界は広く国際化し、オーダーに集約されるギリシア建築は多様なビルディング・タイプに取り込まれた。これまで衰退の建築として等閑視されていたヘレニズム建築は、創造的な変革期の建築として近年注目されている。本研究の成果は世界の学術動向と連携しつつ、ヘレニズム建築をただ概念的に操るのではなく、現場調査で入手した一次資料から実証的に分析した点に学術的意義がある。