The study of the elucidation of the access route and the preservation by citizens' participation on the remains of Abusir south hill in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki  東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員教授 (60277762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古代エジプト / アブ・シール / 古代技術 / 古代都市 / ダハシュール / 建築方位 / 古代建築技術 / 埋葬都市 / 遺跡保存 / 建築技術 / 岩窟墓 / サッカラ / ギザ / アブ・シール遺跡 / サッカラ遺跡 / 組積造 / 掘削技術 / 墓域形成 / 葬送建築 / 石造技術 / 木造技術 / 建築史・意匠 / 考古学 / 復元 / 石造 / 考古建築学 / 古代建築 / 古代建築史 / 発掘調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Abusir-south remains are consisted of several monumental structures including the Prince Khaemwaset's chapel, and have played the role important as one of the holy sites in Ancient Egypt. It is certain that the access route which connects this remains and Nile River existed, and so that the excavation investigations were conducted at the eastern area of the remains in order to elucidate of the access route which connects the remains to a river. As a result of the investigation, the new roman catacombs built in the 2-3rd centuries was discovered at the eastern face of the cliff. And an approach connected to the ruins of cerapeum located to the west in which Prince Khaemwaset's burial chamber was made was assumed. Since some older structures were found around the catacombs, the causeway to the cerapeum may have been developed from the Pharaonic period and have been continued to the holy site at Abusir-south.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブ・シール南丘陵遺跡は、王や王族の建造物が築かれた重要な遺跡で、この遺跡を中心に据えた地域研究の必要性が指摘されている。その一つとして、ナイル川と当該遺跡を結ぶアクセスルートを解明し、そこに作られた遺跡を探ることを目指した。アクセスルートとしては湖を経由する水の道が想定され、更にギリシャ・ローマ時代に整備されたセラペウムへ向かう陸の道が挙げられる。後者は王朝時代から存在し、当該丘陵まで延長していた可能性を検討した。本研究は墓地遺跡の配置や都市の計画、構成の解明につながることが期待され、また遺跡を個別の巡る従来型の観光に対しても、道は古代の空間を面的に体感できる装置として有用と考える。