| Project/Area Number |
16H05758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
EZURA TSUGUTO 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00461210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 洋子 久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30290828)
八百板 季穂 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30609128)
西山 徳明 北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (60243979)
| Research Collaborator |
FUKUMOTO masami
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ベランダコロニアル / 住居形式 / バンガロー / レブカ / フィジー / 変遷 / 起源 / オセアニア地域 / フィジー共和国レブカ / 戸建住宅 / ブレ / ベランダ / 痕跡調査 / 変遷図 / 生活変化 / 伝統的住居ブレ / 戸建住居 / ベランダ室内化 / ベランダコロニアル住宅 / 歴史的港湾都市レブカ / 復原的手法による実測調査 / 起源と変遷 / 保存修理計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined changes and developments of bungalow style residences in Levuka, the Republic of Fiji, from their original styles to the current ones based on actual measurements focusing on plans, designs and structures. Verandah colonial style residences from 19 century exist in Levuka Historical Port Town. The survey results on 82 buildings showed the process of indoorization in surrounding verandahs. This indoorization started with rear verandahs to incorporate kitchens and bathrooms in late 19 century. In 20 centry, the indoorization was promoted with front verandahs by partitioning to use them as more public rooms such as living rooms or bed rooms.We confirmed the existance of similar styles developed in other countiries in Oceania region. it is considered that they have the same origin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、フィジー諸島共和国レブカにおいて、主にバンガロー形式の住居の間取、意匠、構造などの特徴と変遷を、実測調査に基づく復原的手法によって明らかにした。レブカには18世紀以降の旧植民地時代からのベランダコロニアル形式の住宅が残存し、その82棟の実測調査から、周囲のベランダが室内化する過程について実証的に明らかにした。オセアニア地域にはこのベランダコロニアルの住居形式の発展が確認されているが、その起源については明らかでなく、本研究によって同様の発展があったと推測することができる。長崎などの日本への伝搬についてもベランダの回る初期の形式が伝えられたことが判明する。