Study on chromosome number reduction in genus Brachyscome along an arid gradient in Australia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Motomi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 翔太  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (50726809)
土松 隆志  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (60740107)
Worth James  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (30770771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords染色体数進化 / ブラキコーム / 種分化 / オーストラリア / 乾燥適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the evolutionary phenomenon of a decrease in the basic chromosome number toward the arid zone in the genus Brachyscome.
Phylogenetic analysis of all collected species of the genus was conducted using whole chloroplast genome sequences and MIGseq analysis. Species belonging to the B. linealoba complex diverged at the base of the phylogenetic tree and formed a sister group with other species. In the B. linealoba complex, the first branch in this clade was found to be the out-breeding form, and two self-breeding forms were derived from its sister branches.
DNA sequence information on expressed genes obtained from RNAseq analysis showed a weak inverse correlation between the frequency of gene duplication, mutations judged to be detrimental, and chromosome number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体基本数は近縁生物種間では比較的安定しているが近縁種で多様な染色体基本数を持つものも見られる。Brachyscome dichromosomaticaは被子植物において 最少のn=2 をもつキク科の植物である。シオン連の染色体基本数は n=9 と考えられている。Brachyscome属には2から9 までの多様な染色体数を持つ種が存在し、さらに基本数は、湿潤から乾燥地への環境傾度に沿って減少している。近縁種において染色体基本数が乾燥地帯へ向かって減少する進化現象を解析した本研究は、環境とゲノム進化との関係を研究するのに格好のモデル系を供給するものである。